My Website Solutions (a trading style of Trend Store Ltd), understands that Your privacy is important to You and that You care about how Your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://mywebsite.solutions/ (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and Your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that You understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon Your first use of Our Site and You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account or submitting Your details. If You do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, You must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie”means a small text file placed on Your computer or device by Our Site when You visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when You use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Cookie Law”means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
“personal data”means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that You give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our”means Trend Store Limited, trading as ‘My Website Solutions’.
“You/Your/User”means you, the visitor to Our Site or a logged in user

 

  1. Information About Us

    1. Our Site is owned and operated by Trend Store Limited, trading as ‘My Website Solutions’, a limited company registered in England under company number 8507119, whose registered and trading address is Trinity Court, Molly Millars Lane, Wokingham, Berkshire. RG41 2PY.
    2. Questions regarding this Privacy and Cookie Policy are welcomed, and we can be contacted by email a [email protected] or by post at Trinity Court, Molly Millars Lane, Wokingham, Berkshire. RG41 2PY.

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to Your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how Your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise You to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. Your Rights

    1. As a data subject, You have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
      1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
      2. The right of access to the personal data We hold about You (see section 12);
      3. The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about You is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);
      4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about You (We only hold Your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if You would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);
      5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of Your personal data;
      6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of Your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      7. The right to object to Us using Your personal data for particular purposes; and
      8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    2. If You have any cause for complaint about Our use of Your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for You.

 

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon Your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

  1. Name;
  2. Business/Company Name
  3. Job Title;
  4. Contact information such as email addresses, telephone numbers and reason for contacting us;
  5. IP address

Please note that we do not sell rent or exchange Your personal information with any third party for commercial reasons.

 

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?

    1. All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary considering the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard Your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 OR GDPR always. For more details on security see section 7, below.
    2. Our use of Your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because You have consented to Our use of Your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use Your data for the following purposes:
      1. Providing and managing Your Account;
      2. Supplying Our products and services to You (please note that We require Your personal data to enter into a contract with You);
      3. Replying to emails from You;
      4. Supplying You with emails that You have opted into (You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by sending an email to [email protected]utions)
    3. With Your permission and where permitted by law, We may also use Your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting You by email, telephone, text message and post with information, news and offers on Our products and We will not, however, send You any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect Your rights and comply with Our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 OR GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
    4. You have the right to withdraw Your consent to Us using Your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it. Providing we have no legitimate interest or outstanding dispute.
    5. We do not keep Your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):
      1. For as long as necessary, and
      2. For the duration of our contractual or legal obligations;

 

  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

    1. We only keep Your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have Your permission to keep it.
    2. Your data will only be stored in the UK.
    3. Data security is very important to Us, and to protect Your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
    4. Steps We take to secure and protect Your data include:
      1. Keeping all computer software updated and with current antivirus
      2. We use double layered website security software for extra protection
      3. Data is stored inside a firewall in our secured premises
      4. Regular backups of data

 

  1. Do We Share Your Data?

    1. In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share data held by Us, which may include Your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligation, a court order, or a governmental authority
    2. We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area.  Where we transfer any personal data outside the EEA we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK
    3. We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to You on Our behalf.  This may include search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.  In some cases the third parties may require access to some or all of Your data.  Where any of Your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with Your rights, Our obligation, and the obligations of the third party under the law

 

  1. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that You have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

In the event that any of Your data is to be transferred in such a manner, You will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted You will not, however, be given the choice to have Your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

 

  1. How Can You Control Your Data?

    1. In addition to Your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when You submit personal data via Our Site, You may be given options to restrict Our use of Your data. In particular, We aim to give You strong controls on Our use of Your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which You may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing Your details and by managing Your Account).
    2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent You receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent You from receiving marketing communications that You have consented to receiving.

 

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site You may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

 

  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of Your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, We will provide any and all information in response to Your request free of charge for reasonable requests. Please contact Us for more details at [email protected]

 

  1. Our Use of Cookies

    1. Cookies are small text files stored on Your computer when You visit websites. Cookies do not contain any personal information about users.  We use cookies to help identify Your computer so we can facilitate and improve Your experience and to provide and improve our products and services. By using our website You may also receive certain third party Cookies on Your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us and over which we have no control.
    2. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
    3. Before Cookies are placed on Your computer or device, You will be shown a pop up explaining that by continuing to use our site You are giving Your consent to the placing of Cookies and by so doing You are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you.
    4. You are advised that if You wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to Your computer’s hard drive You should take necessary steps within Your web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website. However You should be aware that this may stop our website from functioning properly.
    5. Cookies we use:
      1. Google Analytics: This website uses tracking software to monitor its’ visitors to better understand how they use it, e.g., traffic levels, search queries and visits to the website.  The cookies enable Google to determine whether You are a return visitor to the site and to track the pages that You visit during Your session.  An IP address is stored anonymously.  Google analytics does not store, save or collect personal information
      2. Hot Frog: This website provides data related to the anonymous use of Our Site in the form of heat maps. This site does not store any personally identifiable information

 

  1. Contacting Us

If You have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at [email protected], by telephone on +44 (0)1344 753500, or by post at Trinity Court, Molly Millars Lane, Wokingham, Berkshire. RG41 2PY. Please ensure that Your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about You (as under section 12, above).

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on Your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that You check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.